T-Shirt Bot IO Map: Difference between revisions
From 1511Wookiee
Jump to navigationJump to search
Programming (talk | contribs) (Added Raspberry Pi Pins to T-Shirt Robot IO Map) Tag: visualeditor |
Programming (talk | contribs) Tag: visualeditor |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
4 NEO Drive Base (2 per side) driven over PWM. | 4 NEO Drive Base (2 per side) driven over PWM. | ||
1 REV Through Bore encoder for shooter rotation (ABS Signal to R-Pi) | |||
== CAN ID Assignments == | == CAN ID Assignments == | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|GPIO 4 (GPCLK0) | |GPIO 4 (GPCLK0) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |RS485 TX/RX Control | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|GPIO 14 (TXD) | |GPIO 14 (TXD) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |RS485 UART Transmit | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|GPIO 15 (RXD) | |GPIO 15 (RXD) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |RS485 UART Receive | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|GPIO 17 | |GPIO 17 | ||
| | |Pneumatics | ||
| | |12V Relay + Solenoid Valve | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|GPIO 27 | |GPIO 27 | ||
| | |Pneumatics | ||
| | |12V Relay + Solenoid Valve | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|GPIO 22 | |GPIO 22 | ||
| | |Pneumatics | ||
| | |120 Psi Limit Switch | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|GPIO 10 (MOSI) | |GPIO 10 (MOSI) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |SPI Data Input | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|GPIO 9 (MISO) | |GPIO 9 (MISO) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |SPI Data Output | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|GPIO 25 | |GPIO 25 | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |Interrupt | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|GPIO 11 (SCLK) | |GPIO 11 (SCLK) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |SPI Clock Input | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|GPIO 8 (CE0) | |GPIO 8 (CE0) | ||
| | |CAN | ||
| | |RS485 CAN Hat | ||
| | |SPI Chip Selection | ||
| | |No work required | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|'''Ground''' | |'''Ground''' | ||
|Drive Left | |||
|2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Spark Max PWM ground wires soldered together | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|GPIO 6 | |GPIO 6 | ||
|Shooter Rotation | |||
|REV Through Bore Encoder | |||
| | | | ||
| | |ABS Signal Wire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|GPIO 12 (PWM0) | |GPIO 12 (PWM0) | ||
|Drive Left | |||
|2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Spark Max PWM signal wires soldered together | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|GPIO 13 (PWM1) | |GPIO 13 (PWM1) | ||
|Drive Right | |||
|2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Spark Max PWM signal wires soldered together | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|'''Ground''' | |'''Ground''' | ||
|Drive Right | |||
|2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Spark Max PWM ground wires soldered together | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
== VRM == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Port # | |||
!Device (Subteam) | |||
|- | |||
|5V/2A | |||
|Blinky Blinky | |||
|- | |||
|5V/2A | |||
|Blinky Blinky | |||
|- | |||
|5V/500mA | |||
|Shooter Rotation REV Through Bore Encoder | |||
|- | |||
|5V/500mA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12V/2A | |||
|Solenoid Valve Relay Module | |||
|- | |||
|12V/2A | |||
|Solenoid Valve Relay Module | |||
|- | |||
|12V/500mA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12V/500mA | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:25, 18 May 2023
A brief description of the system:
2 Falcon 500s (one on each side) for actuating pivot
1 Falcon 500 for shooter rotation
4 NEO Drive Base (2 per side) driven over PWM.
1 REV Through Bore encoder for shooter rotation (ABS Signal to R-Pi)
CAN ID Assignments
| ID | Subsystem Name | Component Type | Brake or Coast? | Description | PDB # | Type of Breaker | General Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAN 0 | |||||||
| CAN 1 | RESERVED | ||||||
| CAN 2 | Shooter Pivot Right | Falcon 500 | Brake | Pivot the shooter | 40A | ||
| CAN 3 | Shooter Pivot Left | Falcon 500 | Brake | Pivot the shooter | 40A | ||
| CAN 4 | Shooter Rotation | Falcon 500 | Brake | Rotate the shooter | 40A |
|
Raspberry Pi Pinout
| ID | Pin Type | Subsystem Name | Component Type | Description | General Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3V3 Power | ||||
| 2 | 5V Power | ||||
| 3 | GPIO 2 (SDA) | ||||
| 4 | 5V Power | ||||
| 5 | GPIO 3 (SCL) | ||||
| 6 | Ground | ||||
| 7 | GPIO 4 (GPCLK0) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | RS485 TX/RX Control | No work required |
| 8 | GPIO 14 (TXD) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | RS485 UART Transmit | No work required |
| 9 | Ground | ||||
| 10 | GPIO 15 (RXD) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | RS485 UART Receive | No work required |
| 11 | GPIO 17 | Pneumatics | 12V Relay + Solenoid Valve | ||
| 12 | GPIO 18 (PCM_CLK) | ||||
| 13 | GPIO 27 | Pneumatics | 12V Relay + Solenoid Valve | ||
| 14 | Ground | ||||
| 15 | GPIO 22 | Pneumatics | 120 Psi Limit Switch | ||
| 16 | GPIO 23 | ||||
| 17 | 3V3 Power | ||||
| 18 | GPIO 24 | ||||
| 19 | GPIO 10 (MOSI) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | SPI Data Input | No work required |
| 20 | Ground | ||||
| 21 | GPIO 9 (MISO) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | SPI Data Output | No work required |
| 22 | GPIO 25 | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | Interrupt | No work required |
| 23 | GPIO 11 (SCLK) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | SPI Clock Input | No work required |
| 24 | GPIO 8 (CE0) | CAN | RS485 CAN Hat | SPI Chip Selection | No work required |
| 25 | Ground | ||||
| 26 | GPIO 7 (CE1) | ||||
| 27 | GPIO 0 (ID_SD) | ||||
| 28 | GPIO 1 (ID_SC) | ||||
| 29 | GPIO 5 | ||||
| 30 | Ground | Drive Left | 2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | Spark Max PWM ground wires soldered together | |
| 31 | GPIO 6 | Shooter Rotation | REV Through Bore Encoder | ABS Signal Wire | |
| 32 | GPIO 12 (PWM0) | Drive Left | 2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | Spark Max PWM signal wires soldered together | |
| 33 | GPIO 13 (PWM1) | Drive Right | 2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | Spark Max PWM signal wires soldered together | |
| 34 | Ground | Drive Right | 2x Spark Max + 2x Neo | Spark Max PWM ground wires soldered together | |
| 35 | GPIO 19 (PCM_FS) | ||||
| 36 | GPIO 16 | ||||
| 37 | GPIO 26 | ||||
| 38 | GPIO 20 (PCM_DIN) | ||||
| 39 | Ground | ||||
| 40 | GPIO 21 (PCM_DOUT) |
VRM
| Port # | Device (Subteam) |
|---|---|
| 5V/2A | Blinky Blinky |
| 5V/2A | Blinky Blinky |
| 5V/500mA | Shooter Rotation REV Through Bore Encoder |
| 5V/500mA | |
| 12V/2A | Solenoid Valve Relay Module |
| 12V/2A | Solenoid Valve Relay Module |
| 12V/500mA | |
| 12V/500mA |