Programming Master Task List: Difference between revisions
From 1511Wookiee
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| '''Description'''<br> | | '''Description'''<br> | ||
| '''Status''' | | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |||
| Game Test | |||
| EVERYONE | |||
| Take the game test until you pass! Once every day before you begin working on programming! | |||
| No one has passed yet! | |||
|- | |||
| Tools Test | |||
| EVERYONE | |||
| Take the tools test until you pass! Once every day before you begin working on programming! | |||
| No one has passed yet! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drive-train low-level autonomous | | Drive-train low-level autonomous | ||
Revision as of 15:32, 27 January 2011
Note: These are not in any order currently!!
| Task |
Assigned To |
Description |
Status |
| Game Test | EVERYONE | Take the game test until you pass! Once every day before you begin working on programming! | No one has passed yet! |
| Tools Test | EVERYONE | Take the tools test until you pass! Once every day before you begin working on programming! | No one has passed yet! |
| Drive-train low-level autonomous | Andrew + Mike | Create functions to be called by high level autonomous to perform driving tasks | Code written, needs testing |
| Drive-train low-level drive code | Andrew + Mike | Implement low-level functions to drive robot manually | Code written, needs testing |
| Line following algorithm | Peter | Develop line following algorithm - outline on Wiki page? then implement in code. Needs to implement interface we designed in ThunderDrive.h | Started research and brainstorming |
| Arm low-level | Calvin + Mike | Implement arm low-level code -- manual actions first, then "preset" automatic motions. | In Progress |
| Manipulator low-level | Calvin + Mike | Implement manipulator low-level code -- manual actions first, then autonomous-specific twists and placement. | Manual done, not tested. Autonomous outlined. |
| Implement controls code | Alex | Map operator interface functions to low-level robot function calls in arm, drive, etc. Start with all manual motions for the controls we have defined already on Controls team's wiki pages. Add others as we go. | Started. |
| Create dashboard "autonomous playbook" in lab-view | Alex | create a lab-view program to be able to intuitively chose autonomous strategy before matches | in progress |
| Design and implement a class for on-robot indicators | Unassigned | Design and implement a class that will encompass control of the on-robot feedback mechanisms (lights). | Not started, low priority |
| Re-image classmate for 2011 | Jeff | Image classmate netbook pc for use in 2011. | Not started, low priority |
| Configure 2011 Radio | Unassigned | Configure 2011 Radio for operation on robot following the directions on the kit of parts website. | Not started |
| Autonomous Design | Matt | Continue to round out autonomous pesudo-code/detailed design steps on Wiki page. | Started, but needs much clean-up |
| Autonomous Implementation | Matt | Implement the various steps detailed in the autonomous design document, using the low-level arm, drive, etc. classes. | Not yet started |