2014:Robot Sensors/Motors/Lights/Controls Map: Difference between revisions
From 1511Wookiee
Jump to navigationJump to search
Programming (talk | contribs) (Created page with "= Sensors = {| cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="1" |- | Area | Description (Brief) | Type (Model) | IO Assigned? | Operation Details (including when broken) | Logic Level ...") |
Programming (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="1" | {| cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area | | '''Area''' | ||
| Description (Brief) | | '''Description'''<br>(Brief) | ||
| Type (Model) | | '''Type'''<br>(Model #) | ||
| IO Assigned? | | '''IO Assigned?''' | ||
| Operation Details (including when broken) | | '''Operation Details'''<br>(including when broken) | ||
| Logic Level when blocked | | '''Logic Level'''<br>(when blocked) | ||
| Notes | | '''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shooter | | Shooter | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Logic LOW | | Logic LOW | ||
| <u>'''THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE'''</u> | | <u>'''THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE'''</u> | ||
|} | |||
= Motors/Servors/Actuators = | |||
{| cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Area''' | |||
| '''Description'''<br>(Brief) | |||
| '''Type'''<br>(Model #) | |||
| '''Controlled By'''<br>(CAN/PWM/Relay) | |||
| '''IO Assigned?''' | |||
| '''Operation Details'''<br>(including when broken) | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| Storage | |||
| Rotate Fan Blades | |||
| Snow Blower Motor | |||
| CAN | |||
| Yes | |||
| If not in storage broken mode, the flags are used to detect the position of the blades. The motor is moved 'fast' until the flag is tripped, and then the motor moves 'slow' until the flag is no longer tripping the sensor. If in storage broken mode, a button on operator controls (more likely a joystick button) is used to move the motor; the motor will move at a constant speed for as long as the button is pressed. | |||
| <u>'''THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE'''</u> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:59, 11 January 2014
Sensors
Area | Description (Brief) |
Type (Model #) |
IO Assigned? | Operation Details (including when broken) |
Logic Level (when blocked) |
Notes |
Shooter | Disc in Feeder Slot | Banner Pair (Q10RN6R and Q106E) | Yes | Detects when the disc is in the feeder slot (slot #1). When in feed mode, if not the 4th disc, the blades will automatically index the disc to the next slot (slot #2). | Logic LOW | THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE |
Motors/Servors/Actuators
Area | Description (Brief) |
Type (Model #) |
Controlled By (CAN/PWM/Relay) |
IO Assigned? | Operation Details (including when broken) |
Notes |
Storage | Rotate Fan Blades | Snow Blower Motor | CAN | Yes | If not in storage broken mode, the flags are used to detect the position of the blades. The motor is moved 'fast' until the flag is tripped, and then the motor moves 'slow' until the flag is no longer tripping the sensor. If in storage broken mode, a button on operator controls (more likely a joystick button) is used to move the motor; the motor will move at a constant speed for as long as the button is pressed. | THIS IS JUST AN EXAMPLE |